Hashimoto’s Thyroiditis Part 2–Looking Beyond Test Results

published by Dr. Marcantel on February 7th, 2013 Print this page No Comments

Hashimoto’s thyroiditis can lead to an under active thyroid (hypothyroidism). In this video from a series on her book, Imagine: A Whole Different Kind of Medical Care, Dr. Tina Marcantel discusses the importance of considering both laboratory test results AND symptoms in the treatment of this condition. Dr Tina Marcantel is a naturopathic physician in Gilbert, Arizona, who also serves the East Valley cities of Mesa, Tempe, Scottsdale, Chandler, Queen Creek, Apache Junction, Gold Canyon, and the greater Phoenix area.

Video Transcript

Q:
So it’s not always the blood work? That’s important, but there are other things you have to look at?

Dr Marcantel:
Exactly. You have to go a little bit deeper.

Which leads me to a story of a young woman—let’s call her “Jane”—I guess she was about 35 years old. She came to me with weight gain, decreased energy and stamina, she was fatigued, had difficulty sleeping. So we ran a full thyroid panel on her.

We came to find out that her TSH, free T3, free T4 were normal. But her TPO antibodies, which indicate she has Hashimoto’s thyroiditis, were very elevated—over 1,000—so I sent her to an endocrinologist.

She came back to me a few weeks later and told me that the endocrinologist told her, “You’re just going to have to live with this, because your TSH was normal, and your T4 and T3 were normal.”

She was crying at that point. This was quite a number of years ago, so at that time I thought if the endocrinologist said this, then I’m just going to leave it alone as that. She left being depressed, of course.

She found out about this other doctor out of state and she flew over to his clinic. He looked at her lab work from a different point of view. He looked not just at the range of the results of her lab work, but he also looked at her symptomology. Because she had elevated TPO antibodies and she had all of these symptoms we just mentioned, he put her on thyroid medication.

Luckily for me, she came back and told me the story. She was a different person. She had lost the extra weight, she had more energy and stamina, she could go to work, she felt great. And only because this particular physician looked outside of the box.

I started studying his work, as well, and I started treating my patients not just with the lab results but also with their symptomology, and it has made a world of difference.

So we have to consider all aspects. Of course, the lab work is important, but also the symptomology of the patient.

Watch Part 1–Identification and Treatment

Watch Part 3–Your Thoughts Affect Your Health

See our Health Videos/Articles Index page for a complete listing of videos and articles on DrMarcantel.com

Dr. Tina Marcantel, NMD
201 W. Guadalupe Rd. Ste. 202
Gilbert, AZ 85233
Office: 480-892-0211

Disclaimer All information provided on this site, particularly any information relating to specific medical conditions, health care, preventive care, and healthy lifestyles, is presented for general informational purposes only. It should not be considered complete or exhaustive and does not cover all disorders or conditions or their treatment. The information provided on drmarcantel.com is not intended as a substitute for the advice provided by your own physician or health care provider, and may not necessarily take your individual health situation into account. drmarcantel.com, Tina Marcantel, NMD, Inc., and Mary Christine (Tina) Marcantel assume no liability or responsibility for any errors or omissions in the content of this site. By using the drmarcantel.com site you agree not to rely solely on any of the information contained herein. Your use of the drmarcantel.com site is at your own risk.

Comments are closed.